May 19, 2024
[…] The regulation in 579.5 does not state what the transmittal letter to NHTSA must say, but only states that the copy of each document must be in readable form and must be submitted within five working days after the end of the month in which it was issued.

However, in 2012 MAP–21 was enacted, requiring manufacturers to accompany their submissions of communications to the Agency with an index to each communication. MAP–21, Public Law 112–141, § 31303(a)(2), 126 Stat. 405, 764 (2012). This was codified in 49 USC 30166(f).

Section 30166(f) states:

(f) Providing Copies of Communications About Defects and Noncompliance.—
(1)In general.— A manufacturer shall give the Secretary of Transportation, and the Secretary shall make available on a publicly accessible Internet website, a true or representative copy of each communication to the manufacturer’s dealers or to owners or purchasers of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment produced by the manufacturer about a defect or noncompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter in a vehicle or equipment that is sold or serviced.
(2)Index.—Communications required to be submitted to the Secretary under this subsection shall be accompanied by an index to each communication, that—
(A) identifies the make, model, and model year of the affected vehicles;
(B) includes a concise summary of the subject matter of the communication; and
(C) shall be made available by the Secretary to the public on the Internet in a searchable format.

Most manufacturers comply with the long-standing requirement to submit copies to the Agency of their communications to dealers, owners, or purchasers about a defect or noncompliance.